1. The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
[…] Premarital agreements are basically contracts entered into prior to a marriage that  establish certain rights or limitations in the event of a future divorce.  Virginia Code § 20-149 sets forth the formalities required for a premarital agreement.  “A premarital agreement shall be in writing and signed by both parties. Such agreement shall be enforceable without consideration and shall become effective upon marriage.”  Virginia Code § 20-150 establishes the allowable scope of any premarital agreements.   Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to: